Previous names

  • Jawilma
Certificate no 2669
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location San Carles de la Rapita
Vessel type Sloop
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Private use
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Hillyard, David, Littlehampton
Built in 1956
Hull material Wood
Rig Bermudan
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Length: Overall
36.00 feet (10.97 m)
Breadth: Beam
9.00 feet (2.74 m)
Depth
4.50 feet (1.37 m)
Air Draft
40.00 feet (12.19 m)
Tonnage: Gross
12.00

History

LADY BEAR is a Bermudan sloop built by David Hillyard of Littlehampton in 1956. She is of carvel construction with a Honduras mahogany hull and a BMC Commander diesel engine.

The vessel is currently based in San Carles de la Rapita, Spain.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

 

Key dates

  • 1956

    Built by David Hillyard, Littlehampton

  • 1957-2010?

    Owned by various private owners along south coast of England.

  • 2010

    Change in ownership

  • 2012

    Based in San Carles de la Repita, Spain

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

China Clipper - Nantucket Opera Cup 2017

Registered, built 1962 by Wing on Shing

Thekla - at her mooring

Registered, built 1958 by Busumer-Schiffsmert, W & E Sielaff

Libertine - port side view

Archived, built 1964 by Prior, R & J, Burnham on Crouch

Llandoger Trow following restoration

Registered, built 1962 by Curtis & Pape, Looe