Previous names

  • Outward Bound
Certificate no 2675
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Drifter
Location Plymouth
Vessel type Looe Lugger
Current use Sailing
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Angear, J, Looe
Built in 1907
Hull material Wood
Rig Lug
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
51.84 feet (15.80 m)
Breadth: Beam
11.65 feet (3.55 m)
Depth
6.00 feet (1.83 m)
Air Draft
To be confirmed
Tonnage: Gross
13.00

History

GUIDING STAR was built as a sailing drifter by James Angear in Looe in 1907. She is of wood carvel construction and had no engine when built. Sold from fishing in 1936, she was rebuilt as a cruising yacht at Uphams Yard, Brixham in 1937.

Between 1960 and 1989 in the ownership of Brigadier Jack Glennie she cruised widely Northern European and Baltic Waters before a three-year restoration by her next owners, Barry Jobson and Jacquie Gillespie, who completed a circuit of the North Atlantic.

GUIDING STAR has attended all but one of the Cornish Lugger regattas at Looe over the last 25 years. She is one of only a handful of pre-World War One Looe sailing drifters still afloat.”

Key dates

  • 1907

    Built by J Angear of Looe

  • 1936/1937

    Sold from fishing and rebuilt as a cruising yacht at Uphams Yard, Brixham

  • 1994/1995

    Completed a North Atlantic circuit via Spain, Portugal, Canaries, Lesser Antilles, Bermuda and the Azores

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Our Daddy new rigging

Registered, built 1921 by Pearce, Richard, East Looe

Voyageur - under cover

Archived, built 1934 by Curtis, Frank, Looe

Billy Bray stern view

Archived, built 1904 by Ferris Boatyard, P, Looe

Iris - under way

Registered, built 1921 by Unknown