Previous names

  • Figa
  • Maguffin
  • Shabas
  • Phaedrus
Certificate no 2686
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Unknown
Vessel type Sloop
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Unknown
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Unknown
Built in 1963
Hull material Wood
Rig Sloop
Number of decks
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
33.00 feet (10.06 m)
Breadth: Beam
9.00 feet (2.74 m)
Depth
6.00 feet (1.83 m)
Air Draft
540.00 feet (164.59 m)
Tonnage: Gross
14.00

History

EDITH MAY was built in 1963 in Spain and was one of design of eighteen built.  She was delivered to a private owner to race on Lake Michigan after four years of Atlantic coast racing.

Although this vessel is on the Overseas Watch List, we are lacking information about this particular vessel. If you have any information about this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Key dates

  • 1963

    Vessel built by Astilleros Gallart, in Arenys de Mar, Spain

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Libertine - port side view

Archived, built 1964 by Prior, R & J, Burnham on Crouch

Thekla - at her mooring

Registered, built 1958 by Busumer-Schiffsmert, W & E Sielaff

China Clipper - Nantucket Opera Cup 2017

Registered, built 1962 by Wing on Shing

Llandoger Trow following restoration

Registered, built 1962 by Curtis & Pape, Looe