Previous names

  • 1961 Jamaican Moon
Certificate no 2699
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Launch
Location St Osyth
Vessel type Fairmile B
Archive reason More information required
Current use Unknown
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Anglo-American Nile Tourist Company, Cairo
Built in 1943
Hull material Wood
Rig Unknown
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Petrol
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
110.00 feet (33.53 m)
Breadth: Beam
18.00 feet (5.49 m)
Tonnage: Gross
60.00
Depth
To be confirmed
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

ML 357 is a Fairmile launch of Iroko double diagonal construction built in Cairo, Egypt in 1943. She served in the Aegean during the Second World War and was later converted for use as a houseboat.

We are lacking information about this particular vessel. If you have any information about this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Key dates

  • 1943

    Built in Cairo, Egypt

  • 1942

    Served in Agean waters during Second World War

  • 1952

    Converted for use as a houseboat

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

RML 526 - post hull & deck restoration

Archived, built 1942 by Solent Shipyard Ltd, Lower Swanick

RML 497 moves to Portsmouth, 2016

National Historic Fleet, built 1941 by Southampton Steam Joinery Ltd, Southampton

port side view

Registered, built 1943 by Thomas Cook, Ceylon

stern view

Archived, built 1941 by Weatherhead, William & Son, Cockenzie