Previous names

  • Unison
Certificate no 2713
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Drifter
Location Gweek
Vessel type Fifie
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Macduff Engineering, Macduff
Built in 1932
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Ketch
Number of decks 0
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
40.00 feet (12.19 m)
Breadth: Beam
13.50 feet (4.11 m)
Depth
5.83 feet (1.78 m)
Tonnage: Gross
18.00
Air Draft
14.00 feet (4.27 m)

History

AMELIA ROSE is a Fifie, a fishing vessel of wooden carvel construction, built by McDuff of Fraserburgh in 1932.

Amelia Rose worked as a fishing vessel all her life, orignally as a lugger. She had a large engine and wheelhouse installed at some point from when she worked as a trawler on the east coast of Scotland until the late 1990s, after which she was laid up, half submerged, until she was purchased in 2001. From then on she has been lovingly restored, funded entirely by the owners. She still has all original frames and half of her original planks and stem. Everything else on the vessel has been replaced, so she is approximately between 30-40% original.

Key dates

  • 1932

    Built by Macduff of Fraserburgh

  • 1932 -1990s

    worked as a trawler on the East coast of Scotland

  • 2001

    New owner

  • 2002

    Moved to Gweek to be restored

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Kentra being launched

Archived, built 1923 by Fife, William & Son, Fairlie

Protect Us - port side (c) Michael Fenton

Registered, built 1923 by Reekie, Walter, Anstruther

Swan at Scottish Traditional Boat Festival, Portsoy 2010

National Historic Fleet, built 1900 by Hay & Co Ltd, Lerwick

in the Marina

Registered, built 1931 by Weatherhead, William & Son, Cockenzie