Previous names

  • Umtali
  • Black Arrow II
  • Kalu-Kiki
  • Lorien
Certificate no 2715
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Brightlingsea
Vessel type Standard 35 ft Sailing & Pulling Class L
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall
Built in 1909
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks
Number of masts
Propulsion Manpower
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
35.00 feet (10.66 m)
Breadth: Beam
10.00 feet (3.05 m)

History

The JANET HOYLE (ON 604) is an early example of the Liverpool class of a Sailing and Pulling lifeboat. Built in 1909, she was stationed at Ayr from 1910 until 1932 when the station closed. She was sold out of service in 1933 .

The Walton & Frinton lifeboat was launched on 9 July 2009 to assist the historic lifeboat which had sent a Mayday call reporting they were leaking badly near the entrance to the River Crouch. A tow was attached and pumping was required all the way to Brightlingsea where JANET HOYLE was beached.

The Thames Ironworks Heritage Trust acquired the vessel in June 2013 for restoration.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Registered, built 1906 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall

port side view

Registered, built 1909 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall

Henry Finlay - on the River Dart

Registered, built 1911 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall