Previous names

  • Mandy Sue
Certificate no 2743
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Launch
Location Chertsey
Vessel type Saloon Launch
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Everton, J H, Poole
Built in 1937
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
48.90 feet (14.90 m)
Breadth: Beam
11.30 feet (3.44 m)

History

O'MURCHU is pronounced 'Murakoo' and is Gaelic for 'Sea Warrior'. Current owner reports that the hull was built in Worcester in 1937, but is recorded in Lloyds Register as being 'completed' in 1969. The vessel's owner at that time was a Charles G. Price. Current owners acquired her in 2009. The previous owner pulled the boat out of the water and had stripped her down to the bow line to renovate her. Unfortunately he was never able to finish the work due to financial problems. Current owner has since tried to restore her to her former glory - replacing all topside planking from rotten mahogany to Iroko; replacing most of the frames with Iroko; refitting original wheelhouse, sides and beams. The inside has been fitted out using a mix of marine ply, iroko, mahogany and oak.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Lily - underway on the Avon

Registered, built 1933 by Borwick & Co, Windermere

Spray at Waterhead

Registered, built 1920 by Borwick & Co, Windermere

Constance - underway (c) Gweek Classic Boatyard 2019

Registered, built 1895 by Guy, Henry, Cowes

Mayflower moored

Registered, built 1910 by Borwick & Co, Windermere