Previous names

  • 1905 - 1911 Welshgirl
  • 1911 - 1947 Millie
Certificate no 2822
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Location Fleetwood
Vessel type Morecambe Bay Prawner
Current use Museum based
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Liver and Wilding, Fleetwood
Built in 1904
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Cutter
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Sail
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
42.00 feet (12.80 m)
Breadth: Beam
11.92 feet (3.63 m)
Depth
7.67 feet (2.34 m)
Tonnage: Gross
9.18

History

JUDY has similar lines to Gibson's Fleetwood-built prawners although built at Liver & Wilding after their takeover of Gibson's. It is highly possible that William Stoba was involved in her design and build. Stoba only used the best materials available in his work and for this he has achieved almost legendary status. His work is still being recognised worldwide. His unique designs for bow and keel, ensured his vessels were known for their speed and grace through the water.

Built as WELSHGIRL for Thomas Griffiths of 32 Upper Garth Road, Bangor, she was registered on 20th April 1905 at Beaumaris (BS47). In 1910 she was owned by John Griffiths and William Griffiths of Bangor and sold to William Bedson of  New Brighton as MILLIE and registered at Liverpool (LL90). In 1943 she was sold to Jack Cartmell and and Walter Cartmell of  Blackpool and worked out of Wyre Dock, Fleetwood by Ernest Salthouse and Thomas Stone after being registered at Fleetwood (FD212). In 1946  she was purchased by Thomas Stone and his wife Agnes and renamed JUDY.  In 1962 she was sold to Richard ‘Couch’ Wright of  Fleetwood and later to John William Brooks of Fleetwood.

In1990 she was put on display as an exhibit at the Fleetwood Fishing Museum. THE JUDY also has a considerable significance to the local community as she is representative of many craft of her type that sailed from Fleetwood during the fishing heyday. Also her skipper Richard'Couch' Wright was a well known and loved character, often seen on the quay in his fishing boat.

Key dates

  • 1904/05

    Built by Liver & wilding Boat Builders

  • 1905

    Registered at Beaumaris (BS47)

  • 1910

    Owned by J & W Griffiths

  • 1911

    Sold to W Bedson

  • 1911

    Re-named Millie abnd registered in Liverpool (LL90)

  • 1942

    Sold to J & W Cartmell

  • 1942

    Registered at Fleetwood ( FD212)

  • 1946

    Sold to T Stone

  • 1947

    Re-named JUDY

  • 1962

    Sold to R Couch

  • 1983

    Sold to J Brooks

  • 1990

    Fishing license was cancelled

  • 1990

    On display in Fleetwood Museum

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Bonita - in Swale Race

Morecambe Bay Prawner built 1888 by Crossfield, William & Sons, Arnside

Pilkington - stern, deck

Morecambe Bay Prawner built 1900 by Wright, Peter

Helen II - build of dedicated compound & shelter

Morecambe Bay Prawner built 1910 by Crossfield, William & Sons, Arnside

Provider - starboard side

Morecambe Bay Prawner built 1904 by Stoba, William, Fleetwood