Previous names

  • 1888 - 1898 Iris
  • 1899 - 1900 White Rose
  • 1900 - 2019 Bonita
Certificate no 3586
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Faversham
Vessel type Morecambe Bay Prawner
Current use Sail
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Crossfield, William & Sons, Arnside
Built in 1888
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Yawl
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
8.50 feet (2.59 m)
Depth
4.50 feet (1.37 m)
Air Draft
36.00 feet (10.97 m)
Length: Overall
35.00 feet (10.67 m)
Tonnage: Gross
10.00

History

BONITA was built by William Crossfield & Sons in Arnside in 1888.  She is considered to be the oldest boat still afloat that was built by Crossfields and she has never been rebuilt, retaining her original planks, frames and fastenings.

She was originally built as a racing cutter, but she was converted to a yawl rig for cruising in 1907.  Subsequently, an engine was added in 1929.

BONITA has been owned by the Beckett family since 1937 and the complete list of her owners can be found on Lloyds Register of Yachts.

 

 

Key dates

  • 1888

    Vessel built by William Crossfield & Sons in Arnside, Cumbria

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Pilkington - stern, deck

Archived, built 1900 by Wright, Peter

Helen II - build of dedicated compound & shelter

Registered, built 1910 by Crossfield, William & Sons, Arnside

Provider - starboard side

Registered, built 1904 by Stoba, William, Fleetwood

ALBION - under sail, stern view of the starboard quarter looking forward. Ref: Assoc Docs (3/albion.gif)

Registered, built 1906 by Crossfield, William & Sons, Arnside