Previous names

  • Christine Duthie
  • Silver Cloud
  • Firecrest
  • Nordic Star
  • Big Saba
Certificate no 2894
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Tender
Location Oban
Vessel type Admiralty MFV
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Bolson, J & Sons Ltd, Poole
Built in 1945
Hull material Wood
Rig Bermudan Ketch
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
51.18 feet (15.60 m)
Breadth: Beam
15.09 feet (4.60 m)
Depth
6.89 feet (2.10 m)
Air Draft
57.41 feet (17.50 m)
Tonnage: Gross
61.21

History

RED MOON was built as an Admiralty MFV type 601 by J Bolsons of Poole in 1944 and is a vessel of wooden construction with a Gardner 6L3 diesel engine.

Ther vessel was commissioned into the Clyde fleet in 1946 and sold to the fishing fleet as FR314. After fishing from other ports she was converted to a private sailing vessel in Wales. During the 1980s she made many trips to Europe as a private yacht.

Key dates

  • 1944

    Built by Bolsons of Poole

  • 1948

    Decommissioned and became fishing vessel

  • 1980s

    Became a private fishing vessel

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

MFV 74 - starboard view

Registered, built 1946 by Curtis & Pape, Looe

Dry dock 3

Registered, built 1943 by Morris, Gosport

Navigator - starboard side

Archived, built 1943 by Richards Ironworks Co Ltd, Lowestoft

Scotch Queen sailing

Archived, built 1944 by Humphrey & Smith Ltd, Grimsby