Previous names

  • Abeille 13
  • Bai Commeau
Certificate no 2914
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Tug
Location Penketh, River Mersey
Vessel type TID
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Scarr, Henry Ltd, Hessle
Built in 1945
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 3
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
65.00 feet (19.81 m)
Breadth: Beam
17.00 feet (5.18 m)
Depth
7.08 feet (2.16 m)
Tonnage: Gross
54.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

TID174 Bonchurch was built in 1945 by Henry Scarr of Hessle for the Ministry of Transport but this was a time of great change and she was laid up on completion and then operated by the Port of London Authority in 1946 before being transferred to the French Government 1947 where she was renamed ABEILLE No 13 and based at Le Havre. In 1963 she was transferred to La Baie, Canada and renamed BAIE COMEAU

Later in the 1960s she returned to the UK, was re-engined in Southampton and laid up on the River Hamble before being sold to Red Funnel Steamers and renamed BONCHURCH. In 1983 she was sold to Pounds Marine in Portsmouth (Shipbreakers) but was rescued from there and passed through seven or more more ownerships before being found at Penketh Marina on the River Mersey in 2008. Following two more changes of ownership she was bought by her present owner who is restoring her to be converted to a houseboat.

In September 2018 this vessel as reported to be up for sale.

Key dates

  • 1945

    Built by H Scarr of Hessle

  • 1946

    Transferred to the French Government

  • 1963

    Transferred to Canada

  • 1966

    Transferred to Red Funnel Steamers, Southampton

  • 1983

    Transferred to Pounds Marine, Portsmouth

  • 2008

    At Penketh Marina for restoration

  • 2018

    Vessel reported to be up for sale. EL

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Brent - stern view

Registered, built 1945 by Pickersgill, William & Sons, Southwick, Sunderland

TID 164 - port side view

National Historic Fleet, built 1945 by Pickersgill, William & Sons, Southwick, Sunderland

wheelhouse

Registered, built 1943 by Dunston, Richard, Thorne

TID 172 - starboard bow

Registered, built 1946 by Scarr, Henry Ltd, Hessle