Previous names

  • Thaxted
Certificate no 2921
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Grand Union Canal
Vessel type Town Class Large Northwich
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Built in 1937
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 0
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
71.50 feet (21.79 m)
Breadth: Beam
7.00 feet (2.13 m)
Depth
3.00 feet (0.91 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

WIDGEON was built in 1937 and worked for Grand Union Canal Carrying Company, then transferred to British Waterways in 1947. • Purchased by Willow Wren Canal Carrying Company in 1962. • Renamed Widgeon and entered their fleet in early 1963. • Powered by Lister HA2, which is believed to be the engine installed by Willow Wren. Originally powered by a National 2DM. • Worked up till the end of regular carrying in 1970. • Worked for Union Canal Carriers in Braunston as a camping boat throughout the 1970s. • Transferred to private ownership in the early 1980s

Key dates

  • 1937

    Built by W J Yarwood of Northwich

  • 1970

    Sold to Union Canal Carriers, Braunston as a camping boat

  • 1980s

    Sold into private ownership

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Sudbury - moored

Registered, built 1936 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

Kenilworth - moored

Registered, built 1936 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

Purton - moored

Registered, built 1936 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

In use on Huddersfield Broad Canal maintenance

Registered, built 1936 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich