Previous names

  • RAF14
Certificate no 2928
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Launch
Location Chelsea
Vessel type Admiralty Launch
Current use Private use
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Rowhedge Iron Works Co Ltd, Rowhedge
Built in 1928
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
56.00 feet (17.07 m)
Breadth: Beam
11.25 feet (3.43 m)
Depth
5.33 feet (1.63 m)
Air Draft
10.50 feet (3.20 m)
Tonnage: Gross
20.00

History

 The vessel was built as Ship No. 384 and named ‘R.A.F. 14’ for the Air Ministry. Construction was supervised by the Admiralty on behalf of the Air Ministry who at that time did not have any boat building overseers. She was ordered in June 1927 and was handed over in April 1928. At that time she was fitted with a Gardner 4 cylinder Semi-Diesel engine which developed 96 break horsepower.

CAILLIACH has been fully restored and converted to a live-aboard during the 1990s and is based in London.

Key dates

  • 1928

    Built by Rowhedge Ironworks

  • 1990s

    Converted to live-aboard

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Moored

Registered, built 1937 by Admiralty, Devonport

MonArk underway

Registered, built 1968 by Nelson 34

Archived, built 1945 by Admiralty, Portsmouth

Regulus - port side

Archived, built 1939 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe