Previous names

  • 1937 - 2020 Bodinnick of Fowey
Certificate no 3647
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Harbour Defence Launch
Location Shoreham on Sea
Vessel type Admiralty Launch
Current use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Admiralty, Devonport
Built in 1937
Hull material Wood
Rig
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
12.60 feet (3.84 m)
Depth
To be confirmed
Air Draft
To be confirmed
Length: Overall
58.00 feet (17.68 m)
Tonnage: Gross
25.00

History

Built 1938  as a 58 feet Admiralty Harbour Launch, but Double Diagonal, Teak on Oak.. originally Copper sheathed and steam driven.. now lying in Shoreham by sea and fully restored and with a Perkins engine and addition wheel house ..

Key dates

  • 1937

    Built in 1937 by the Admiralty

  • 1980

    Bought by H Davis & A Lester from Cornwall and registered as a fishing vessel

  • 1988 -1991

    Vessel worked Diglis Basin, Worcester

  • 1994

    Vessel worked out of Gloucester.

  • 1995

    Vessel based in Bullo Pill

  • 1996

    Vessel based in Lydney

  • 2005

    Vessel based in Bullo Pill

  • 2016

    Based in Sussex Yacht Club

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

MonArk underway

Registered, built 1968 by Nelson 34

Archived, built 1945 by Admiralty, Portsmouth

Regulus - port side

Archived, built 1939 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe

Archived, built 1944 by Admiralty, Devonport