Previous names

  • 2001 - 2018 MonArk
Certificate no 3572
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Launch
Location Unknown
Vessel type Admiralty Launch
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Nelson 34
Built in 1968
Hull material GRP
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Twin diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
6.83 feet (2.08 m)
Depth
5.00 feet (1.52 m)
Length: Overall
34.00 feet (10.36 m)
Tonnage: Gross
7.50

History

MONARK was built in 1968 as an Admiralty Launch. Betwen 1969 and 1979 she served as the senior officers' barge for HMS Ark Royal. In 1977 she carried the Prince of Wales at the Fleet Review off Spithead. In 1980 she served as QHM Barge, Davenport, and is 1981 she was the launch of the Captain of Fleet Maintenance. Between 1982 and 1994 she served as the Commanding Officer's barge for HMS Defiance, and between 1994 and1995 for HMS Drake. In 1995 she was laid up ashore, and later that year was bought out of the Navy. Also in 1995 a refit was begun ashore. In 2000 her hull was stripped back and epoxied, and in 2001 she was re-launched.

Key dates

  • 1969

    Built as an Admiralty Launch by Nelson 34 

  • 1969-1979

     Senior officers' barge, HMS Ark Royal

  • 1977

    Carried the Prince of Wales at the Fleet Review off Spithead

  • 1980

    Served as QHM Barge Davenport

  • 1982-1994

    Served as CO's barge for HMS Defiance

  • 1994-1995

    Served as CO's barge for HMS Drake

  • 1995

    Laid up ashore, bought out of the Navy and refit begun ashore

  • 2001

    Hull stripped back and epoxied is 2000, followed by re-launch in 2001

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Moored

Registered, built 1937 by Admiralty, Devonport

Archived, built 1945 by Admiralty, Portsmouth

Regulus - port side

Archived, built 1939 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe

Archived, built 1944 by Admiralty, Devonport