Previous names

  • MTB437
Certificate no 3028
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Gunboat
Location Hayling Island
Vessel type Motor Gunboat
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe
Built in 1942
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 0
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Unknown
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Petrol
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
71.75 feet (21.87 m)
Breadth: Beam
20.50 feet (6.25 m)
Depth
5.75 feet (1.75 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

MGB118 FONTENAY was built as a gunboat for the Royal Navy and is now serving as a Houseboat. She was built in 1942 by the British Power Boat Co. and is a vessel of mahogany construction with twin Packard engines.

The vessel is written about in the book Couraqge in Adversity written by her then Commanding Officer.

Key dates

  • 1942

    Built by the British Power Boat Co.

  • 1942/ ?

    Served with the Royal Navy

  • 2015/2016

    Changes to upper structure

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

P22 at Sandwich Quay

Registered, built 1952 by Hizzler Ship Yard

MGB 81 - port view

National Historic Fleet, built 1942 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe

Eidolon - port side

Registered, built 1943 by Curtis, Frank, Looe

Archived, built 1940 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe