Previous names

  • 1952 USN P22
Certificate no 3615
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Patrol Boat
Location Sandwich
Vessel type Motor Gunboat
Current use Museum based
Available to hire No
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Hizzler Ship Yard
Built in 1952
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 2
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Twin diesel
Boiler type
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Air Draft
To be confirmed
Depth
To be confirmed
Breadth: Beam
15.00 feet (4.57 m)
Length: Overall
78.00 feet (23.77 m)
Tonnage: Gross

History

USN P22 was one of 17 high speed patrol vessels designed and paid for by the United States under the Marshall Plan to re-open and patrol the river Rhine at the end of the Second World War. The vessels were constructed in 1952 in Germany with German engines, and were amongst the first vessels to be built in Germany after the war. Each was manned by 6 US Navy personnel of the US Navy Rhine Patrol. Although armed with 3 heavy machine guns these were never fired in anger, since the main purpose of the service was to survey the river, identify and clear obstructions and escort cargo vessels. The vessels served with distinction in Holland during disastrous floods in winter 1953; due to their shallow draught they could evacuate and resupply the stranded population. The vessels were handed over to the West German Army in February 1958 at Schierstein, Germany. For the next 10 years the Germans continued the work of surveying the river and re-establishing navigation marks. At the end of the 1960s the Rhine was fully open for navigation, and the patrol vessels were surplus to requirements and sold off.

P22 was bought in 1968 for use as an oil rig support vessel in Scotland by the first of several owners who have restored and maintained her over the last 50 years. She was later moved from Scotland to Chatham. She is thought to be the only one of these vessels to be still afloat and fully operational in her original condition. The last of her dedicated owners was Barry Field who purchased her in 2014. In 2017 he brought her to Sandwich Quay in Kent and opened her to the public at weekends and for other events. With support from Sandwich Town Council, USN P22 became a charitable trust in January 2018 and obtained a passenger certificate for 12 passengers. In 2019 she participated in the 75th D-Day commemoration events. An enthusiastic group of volunteers now work with the Trustees to ensure that this important vessel survives.

Sources

USN P22 website at http://www.p22.org.uk/

 

Key dates

  • 1952

    One of 17 high speed patrol vessels designed and paid for by the United States and constructed in Germany with German engines

     

  • 1953

    Served with distinction in Holland during disastrous floods in winter 1953, evacuating and resupply stranded population

  • 1958

    Handed over to West German Army 1958 at Schierstein, Germany for Germans to continue surveying river and re-establishing navigation marks

     

  • 1968

    Rhine fully open for navigation and patrol vessels surplus to requirements and sold off

     

     

  • 1968 to 2014

    Bought by first of several owners who restored and maintained her over the next 50 years
     

  • 2014

    Purchased by Barry Field

     

     

  • 2017

    Brought to Sandwich Quay in Kent and opened to public at weekends and for other events 

  • 2018

    Became charitable Trust  with support from Sandwich Town Council and obtained passenger certificate for 12 passengers

     

  • 2019

    Participated in 75th D-Day commemoration events 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

starboard side view

Registered, built 1942 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe

MGB 81 - port view

National Historic Fleet, built 1942 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe

Archived, built 1940 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe

Eidolon - port side

Registered, built 1943 by Curtis, Frank, Looe