Previous names

  • 325
Certificate no 519
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Location Hayling Island
Vessel type Motor Gunboat
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Curtis, Frank, Looe
Built in 1943
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Petrol
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Depth
6.30 feet (1.92 m)
Length: Overall
110.00 feet (33.55 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1943 by Frank Curtis in Looe, Cornwall, EIDOLON is a motor gun boat built for the Royal Navy and designated MGB 325. She is one of 24 such vessels built and would originally have had three Hall Scott petrol engines linked to three propellers.

Little is known of her history during and after World War II. She was converted to a houseboat during the 1980s.

In 1996 she was moored at Hayling Island Yacht Marina and advertised for sale; her specification included a wood panelled deck saloon, lower deck panelled dining saloon and a midships master bedroom in what used to be the engine room – lacking engines, the vessel can only be moved by tugs.

 

Sources

World Ship Society British Armed Forces Small Craft Historical Society, Survivors Register, 1998
The Property Guide: Gunboat makes perfect floating home, pp12, 29 August 1996   
Fricker, David, Warship WorldFairmile MLs - some survivors still seagoing, pp15-18, Winter 1988     

Key dates

  • 1943

    Built by Curtiss of Looe, Cornwall as MGB325 that saw active service in WWII

  • 1981

    Converted into a Houseboat

  • 2013

    She received a grant of £1000 from the National Historic Ship’s sustainability fund for restoration

  • C2012

    Bought by the present owner

  • 2016

    Vessel is thought to be in Portsmouth undergoing conversion back to an MGB

Grants

  • September 2012

    A Sustainability Grant of £1000 towards the cost of remedial work was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships UK. Source: National Historic Ships UK This was later wihtdrawn due to financial restrain

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

P22 at Sandwich Quay

Registered, built 1952 by Hizzler Ship Yard

starboard side view

Registered, built 1942 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe

MGB 81 - port view

National Historic Fleet, built 1942 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe

Archived, built 1940 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe