Previous names

  • Stornaway Viking
  • Roison Dubh
Certificate no 3493
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Trawler
Location Maylandsea
Vessel type MFV
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Unknown
Built in 1945
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
52.17 feet (15.90 m)
Breadth: Beam
16.33 feet (4.98 m)
Depth
5.50 feet (1.68 m)
Air Draft
27.50 feet (8.38 m)
Tonnage: Gross
48.00

History

VIKING is a vessel of pine construction with a Gardner 6 diesel engine and was built in 1945 in Scotland. When built she was seconded to the Royal Navy and based in Gibralter. After returning to the UK in 1962 she was converted to a sea scout training vessel in 1963. After her purchase by the current owner in 2000 she has been a in use as a houseboat.

Key dates

  • 1945

    Vessel built in UK and taken to Gibralter

  • 1962

    Vessel returned to UK

  • 1963

    Converted to a Sea Scout training vessel

  • 2000

    Converted to a housboat.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Britannia - starboard side

Registered, built 1952 by Thompson, George & Son, Buckie

starboard side view

Registered, built 1943 by Curtis, Frank, Looe

Jean Adair in boatyard undergoing timber repair work to hull

Registered, built 1949 by Palmer, A, Portavogie

Black Cat II sailing

Registered, built 1943 by Hepburn, James & Son, Aberdeen