Previous names

  • 1914 - 1919 Susan Oh I Say
Certificate no 3497
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Drifter
Location Unknown
Vessel type Lugger
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Paynter, William, Kilkeel
Built in 1903
Hull material Wood
Rig Schooner
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Length: Overall
39.50 feet (12.04 m)
Breadth: Beam
12.50 feet (3.81 m)
Depth
7.58 feet (2.31 m)
Air Draft
40.00 feet (12.19 m)
Tonnage: Gross
12.00

History

ROSALIND, built in 1903 for the skipper William Jennings, fished drift nets for herring and mackerel. She is the sole survivor of William Paynter's St Ives built luggers.

In 1914 ROSALIND was sold to Mevagissey and her name changed to Susan Oh I Say. In 1919 she was sold to John Behenna in Mevagissey and  renamed ROSALIND. In 1945 the vessel was converted in to a sailing yacht and sold to Rye.

Subsequently, she was found in 1959 on a beach in Shoreham where her engines had been pulled and she had been more or less abandoned.  Her then owner refloated her again and later her brought her across the Atlantic in a shipping container to the US where she ended up on Maryland's eastern shore.

Now under new ownership, the vessel is currently located in Connecticut, USA, where she is undergoing a full restoration both to her original 1903 dipping lug rig and to as many aspects of her original configuration as practical.

 

Key dates

  • 1903

    Rosalind is built

  • 1914

    Sold to Mevagissey. Her name changed to Susan Oh I Say.

  • 1919

    Renamed Rosalind.

  • 1945

    Converted in to a sailing yacht.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Caronia 2014

Registered, built 1927 by Peake, Henry, Newlyn

Mary Joseph - starboard bow

National Historic Fleet, built 1877 by Paynter, William, Kilkeel

bow view

Archived, built 1929 by Gilbert & Pascoe, Porthleven

Lyonesse in Milford Haven Marina

Registered, built 1930 by Gilbert & Pascoe, Porthleven