Previous names

  • Our Lady Lou
Certificate no 3502
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Trawler
Location Ramsgate
Vessel type MFV
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Carnie in Scotland
Built in 1943
Hull material Wood
Rig Ketch
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
49.50 feet (15.09 m)
Depth
16.50 feet (5.03 m)
Air Draft
8.00 feet (2.44 m)
Tonnage: Gross
28.00

History

STARBUCK was commissioned for the Admiralty in 1942 and work was competed on her in 1943. Her official numver was MFV617 and she served in WWII before being decommissioned in 1945 and sold to Brixham Fishing Fleet as a Class One Fishing Trawler. Following her conversion she was given the name OUR LADY LOU with reg no. 182228. After full restoration - which included fitting a new keel, playing 600ft of larch planking, replacing the wheel house and completing an interior refit - she is now on display in Ramsgate Harbour. Since restoration she has been extensively sailed around Europe and the Baltic Sea. 

Key dates

  • 1943

    Built by Carnie, Scotland

  • 1945

    Decommissioned and sold as fishing trawler

  • 1972/2002

    Undertook 30 year restoration

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Port side view, underway

Registered, built 1947 by Weatherhead, William & Son, Cockenzie

Progress of Whitby - bow. Taken 2010 after launch.

Registered, built 1935 by Reekie, Walter, Anstruther

starboard side view

Registered, built 1944 by Unknown

port side view

Registered, built 1946 by Kris Cruisers Ltd., Isleworth