Previous names

  • Novello
Certificate no 3505
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Lighter
Location Lincoln
Vessel type Humber Keel
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Hunt & Fowler
Built in 1899
Hull material Iron
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
61.00 feet (18.59 m)
Breadth: Beam
15.00 feet (4.57 m)
Tonnage: Gross
67.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

POEM 20 was built as a Humber Lighter in 1899 and was initially named NOVELLO. She was built in Hull but her builder is unknown. Sometime around the 1940s she had an engine installed and in the 1960s she was sold out of commercial use and is in the process of restoration.

Key dates

  • 1899

    Built in Hull, builder unknown

  • 1940s

    First engine installed

  • 1960s

    Sold out of commercial use

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Balder - moored (c) Stephen Crocker

Registered, built 1938 by Dunston, Richard, Thorne

PIONEER, port side view

Registered, built 1910 by Watson, J S (Gainsborough) Ltd, Gainsborough

Saira

Registered, built 1898 by Barraclough, James & Co.

Danum - at Tournus, Burgundy

Archived, built 1932 by Dunston, Richard, Thorne