Previous names

  • 1932 - 1932 Danum
Certificate no 3581
Status Archived
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Barge
Location Unknown
Vessel type Humber Keel
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Dunston, Richard, Thorne
Built in 1932
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
15.58 feet (4.75 m)
Depth
7.35 feet (2.24 m)
Length: Overall
61.22 feet (18.66 m)
Tonnage: Gross
65.41

History

Believed to be one of the last sailing keels to be built, DANUM ran grain from Hull to Doncaster or Rotherham originally for Thomas Hanley and Sons, Millers.  She is a part 1 registered ship, registration number 163114.

A posed photo of DANUM under sail shows her crew with towing harnesses, possibly only surviving view in England.  She has been preserved with very little change to her exterior.  After many take-overs, Hanleys became part of Rank, Hovis, and McDougall.

DANUM motored to France in 1983 and is currently located there, based in St Jean de Losne, still with her logo.

 

Key dates

  • 1932

    Vessel built by Richard Thorne in Dunston

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Balder - moored (c) Stephen Crocker

Registered, built 1938 by Dunston, Richard, Thorne

PIONEER, port side view

Registered, built 1910 by Watson, J S (Gainsborough) Ltd, Gainsborough

Saira

Registered, built 1898 by Barraclough, James & Co.

port bow

Registered, built 1953 by Harker Ltd, John, Knottingley