Previous names

  • Dolly
  • Soho
Certificate no 3527
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Braunston
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Bantock, Thomas & Co, Wolverhampton
Built in 1908
Hull material Iron
Rig None
Number of decks 0
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
36.00 feet (10.97 m)
Breadth: Beam
6.00 feet (1.83 m)
Depth
2.00 feet (0.61 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

LIZ, a narrow boat  registered as BCN 20624 was gauged at Tipton on 24 June 1908 for owner J. Marsh of Dudley, an open iron joey boat named Dolly. Subsequent owner Willingsworth & Co of Wednesbury and renamed Soho. Later sold to Great Western Railway, when she was shortened to 36ft, had a motor stern and a cabin fitted to work as part of the maintenance fleet.

Key dates

  • 1908

    Built by Bantock of Tipton

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk