Previous names

  • 1938 May Queen II
  • 1938 Gay Queen
  • 1988 Alice-Marie
  • 2007 Queen of the Fal
Certificate no 3530
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Passenger Vessel
Location Poole
Vessel type Passenger Ferry
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No
Web address www.dorsetcruises.co.uk

Construction

Builder Noble & Co, James, Fraserburgh
Built in 1938
Hull material Wood
Rig
Number of decks 2
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

History

DORSET QUEEN was built and launched as 'May Queen II' in Rothesay in 1938.  The Board of Trade would not allow the name and she was renamed, 'Gay Queen', originally cruising the Isle of Burte and Loch Striven from 1938 to 1940.  In 1940 she was requisitioned by the Royal Navy and served in operations in World War II.  After the war she returned to Scotland to continue her sightseeing service. 

During the 1960s 'Gay Queen' was sold to the US Navy base at Holy Loch.  In 1988 Rusty Greenslade purchased 'Gay Queen' and after changing her name to that of his granddaughter, Alice-Marie, she ran a service from Poole Quay to Brownsea Island and Wareham Quay within Poole Harbour.

In 2007, 'Alice-Marie' became 'Queen of the Fal' operating in Falmouth.

In 2010 Dorset Cruises purchased 'Queen of the Fal' and after a £170,000 restoration, re-launched her as DORSET QUEEN in 2011.

The vessel now operates from Poole Quay as a private charter boat for weddings, celebrations and corporate bookings as well as ticketed events.

Key dates

  • 1938

    Vessel built and launched as 'May Queen II' in Rothesay

  • 1938

    The Board of Trade would not allow the name and she was renamed 'Gay Queen', originally cruising the Isle of Bute and Loch Striven between 1938-1940

  • 1940

    Vessel requisitioned by the Royal Navy and served in operations in World War II

  • 1960s

    Vessel sold to the US Navy base at Holy Loch

  • 1988

    Vessel ran a service from Poole Quay to Brownsea Island and Wareham Quay within Poole Harbour

  • 2007

    Vessel renamed 'Queen of the Fal' operating in Falmouth

  • 2010

    Vessel purchased by Dorset Cruises and after a restoration she was re-launched at DORSET QUEEN in 2011

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Coral Star - port side view

Passenger Ferry built 1962 by Unknown

Passenger Ferry built 1934 by Mitchell, Percy, Mevagissey