Previous names

  • 1910 - 1932 Dee
  • 1932 - 1948 Motor number 6
  • 1948 Don
Certificate no 3544
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Stourbridge
Vessel type Canal Boat
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Severn & Canal Carrying Co Ltd, Stourport
Built in 1910
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
7.00 feet (2.13 m)
Depth
1.26 feet (0.38 m)
Air Draft
To be confirmed
Length: Overall
71.58 feet (21.82 m)
Tonnage: Gross

History

DON was built by the Severn & Canal Carrying Company Limited at their Stourport yard in 1910 as the horse boat Dee and registered on the 27th October. She is built with oak sides and elm bottoms three inches thick, held with iron knees.

In 1932 the horse boat Dee was taken back to the Stourport yard and converted to a motor. She was then re-registered, not named but known as No. 6 (sometimes MOTOR No. 6).  One of the known capains of motor boat 6 was Mr William (Bill) Mann of Gloucester.  Several members of the Mann family worked on Severn & Canal Company boats including horse boat DEE. Cargoes included coal, a variety of imported goods in crates and barrels and products for the Cadbury works in Bournville. The Severn & Canal crews tended to have homes in Gloucester and only sleep in boats during the week, hence the boatman's cabin is shorter than most working narrowboats.  Severn & Canal Carrying Company Ltd. sold No. 6 in 1948 to Thomas Clayton (Oldbury) Ltd. who decked the hold for use as a bulk liquid carrier and renamed Don, fleet number 1. 

DON was registered as Oldbury 22 in June 1949.  The two tanks in the hold were separated by a bulkhead with a valve to allow fluid to transfer between tanks. This bulkhead and valve have been kept to bear witness of Don"s time carrying tar, crude oil and gas water.

Key dates

  • 1910

    Vessel built in Stourport by the Severn & Canal Carrying Company Ltd

  • 1932

    Vessel converted to a motor

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Tavy Cleave bow view 2018

Registered, built 1964 by Abbott, Holt

Jemima at Titford Pools

Registered, built 1964 by Abbott, Holt

Malaya - following restoration

Registered, built 1926 by Banhams

Ramillies - out of the water

Registered, built 1960 by Harris Brothers, Netherton