Previous names

  • 1926 - 1952 IBEX
  • 1952 - 1964 IBIS
  • 1964 IBEX
Certificate no 3699
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Norbury
Vessel type Canal Boat
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Built in 1926
Hull material Iron
Rig
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Length: Overall
70.60 feet (21.52 m)
Air Draft
7.00 feet (2.13 m)
Depth
To be confirmed
Breadth: Beam
7.00 feet (2.13 m)

History

History

IBEX, built in 1926 by W J Yarwood & Sons for FMC. Yard No 361 at a totla cost of £724, and is Iron/Wood composite hull build.  She was registered Birmingham 1497 and has the Gauged BCN 1298.

In 1949 she was sold to British Transport Commission (Docks and Inland Waterways Executive) London and transferred to North Western Division in 1952.  She repaired byW H Walker and Bros, Rickmansworth, and renamed IBIS.  After work for the British Waterways Board, London, IBIS was transferred to Engineering Dept for use as maintenance boat and renamed IBEX.  She remained with the BWB until the 1970's when she was leased to Ed Mortimer.  In 1999, IBEX returned to BWB. and used as maintenance/heritage boat in the NW. In 2009 she was sold by BWB internet auction to Roger and Teresa Fuller and sold again in 2014 to David Ray, Norbury.

Her current owner bought her in 2020 and was surveyed by Mike Carter. Since then she has had new bottom boards forward of mast, fitted by Adrian Polglase

Key dates

  • 1926-11-11 Hull completed WJ Yarwood & Son, Northwich
  • 1927-02-16 Fit-out completed at FMC boatyard, Saltley. Fleet no 90 Bolinder 15hp @ £186 Total cost £724.2.4
  • 1927-02-05 Registered Birmingham 1497
  • 1927-06-17 Guaged BCN 1298
  • 1949-01-01 Sold to British Transport Commission (Docks and Inland Waterways Executive) London
  • 1951-11-07 Listed as surplus with complete engine
  • 1952-02-04 Letter states to be transferred to North Western Division
  • 1952-09-01 Repaired byW H Walker and Bros, Rickmansworth, and renamed IBIS
  • 1958-10-03 Registered Northwich 76
  • 1963-01-01 Transferred to British Waterways Board, London
  • 1964-01-01 Transferred to Engineering Dept for use as maintenance boat - later renamed IBEX
  • 1970-01-01 Fitted with Lister HA2 (replacing a Gardner 2L2)
  • 1997-01-01 Leased to Ed Mortimer, Stalybridge. Fitted with welded steel cabin removed from DRAGON.
  • 1999-12-01 Returned to BWB. Used as maintenance/heritage boat in the NW.
  • 2001-01-01 Fitted with Lister HR2
  • 2009-10-01 Sold by BWB internet auction to Roger and Teresa Fuller, Stone.
  • 2014-02-01 Sold to David Ray, Norbury
  • 2020-11-17 Sold to Janet M Davies (nee Canvin). Surveyed by Mike Carter New bottom boards forward of mast fitted by Adrian Polglase

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Oates

Registered, built by Birmingham Canal Navigations Company, Birmingham

Speedwell bow facing

Registered, built 1971 by Braunston Boats Ltd

recently painted

Registered, built 1929 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

Seal moored

Registered, built 1873 by Hickman, Alfred, Bilston