Previous names

  • 1938 Tay
Certificate no 3554
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Sandbach
Vessel type Josher
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Fellows, Morton & Clayton, Uxbridge
Built in 1938
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Depth
3.30 feet (1.01 m)
Length: Overall
70.70 feet (21.55 m)

History

TAY was built by Fellows, Morton & Clayton in Norwich and first registered in March 1938. She was tanker worked by Claytons until their closure in 1966.

TAY was sold on from Clayton’s around 1966 and according to a photograph from the early 1970s was owned by an A. Philips. The boat then went to a brokers from Philips in 1975 and remained in the care of the purchaser until April 2018.

TAY was substantially re-built from 1977 onwards, initially by Malcolm Webster and latterly by A P Boatbuilding.  She is unconverted and retains the two original tar tanks and most of the original fixtures and fittings. The boatman’s cabin was last decorated by Tony Lewery in the early 90s. The original Bolinder was replaced by a Seffle in the 70s, but was then replaced by a 1977 Bukh in 2000. 

 

Key dates

  • 1938

    Vessel built by Fellows, Morton & Clayton in Uxbridge

  • 1966

    Vessel sold on from Clayton's in 1966 to private owners

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Lynx - bow view 2018

Registered, built 1913 by Fellows, Morton & Clayton, Saltley Dock

Dragon - underway

Registered, built 1925 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

England - aerial view, moored

Registered, built 1904 by Fellows, Morton & Clayton, Saltley Dock

starboard side view

Registered, built 1907 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich