Previous names

  • 1928 Amaryllis
Certificate no 3570
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Passenger Vessel
Subfunction Launch
Location Henley-on-Thames
Vessel type High Speed Launch
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Hobbs, Henley
Built in 1927
Hull material Wood
Rig
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Petrol
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
7.00 feet (2.13 m)
Depth
1.00 feet (0.30 m)
Air Draft
4.00 feet (1.22 m)
Length: Overall
50.00 feet (15.24 m)
Tonnage: Gross
4.00

History

AMARYLLIS is a 50ft Umpire Launch built in 1928 by Hobbs of Henley for Cambridge University Boat Club. She is in the style of the Sam Saunders launches like CONSUTA and MARATANA, but of carvel construction rather than copper stitched. She draws only a foot of water and has a tunnel stern with an aft slung rudder. She is still used by Cambridge University Boat Club as their primary launch during Boat Race Week at Putney, and is also used to follow racing at Henley Royal Regatta. During her 90 years of service she has carried Royalty at both events, as well as rescuing the entire Cambridge crew in the 1978 race. She remains in her original configuration with her original engine box housing her third engine. In the early 1990s AMARYLLIS was selected from the remaining 50ft Umpire boats of her style to be the plug for a mould commissioned by the Stewards of Henley Royal Regatta to produce replica launches. To date six new launches have been produced from the mould. AMARYLLIS remains in A1 condition and is still used in her intended role.

Key dates

  • 1928

    Built as a 50ft umpire launch by Hobbs of Henley for Cambridge University Boat Club

  • 1978

    Rescued entire Cambridge crew during Boat Race

  • early 1990s

    Selected to be plug for mould commissioned to produce replica launches 

  • 2018

    AMARYLLIS continues to fulfil her intended role as teh umpire launch for the Cambridge University Boat Club

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

HSL 2552 - starboard view

Registered, built 1942 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe

FRIENDS FOLLY alongside - starboard side

Registered, built 1945 by Unknown

HSL 102 - just before she returned to water for sea trials

National Historic Fleet, built 1936 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe

bow view

Registered, built 1942 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe