Previous names

  • 1898 Saira
Certificate no 3591
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Barge
Location Barnstaple
Vessel type Humber Keel
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Barraclough, James & Co.
Built in 1898
Hull material Iron
Rig Unknown
Number of decks 2
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
17.50 feet (5.33 m)
Tonnage: Gross
90.00
Length: Overall
74.00 feet (22.56 m)

History

SAIRA built in Hull 1898 as a cargo barge also known as a 'Billy Boy'. Registered to Nettleton of Hull in 1900. Working barge on the Humber going up to leeds and up the Trent and York. She  worked into the late sixties, running wheat to Yorkshire Ideal Mill at Selby, linseed to Barker Lee Smiths in Hull and coal from west Yorkshire down to Grimsby for Laportes.

Key dates

  • 1898

    Vessel built by James Barraclough and Co. in Hull

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Balder - moored (c) Stephen Crocker

Registered, built 1938 by Dunston, Richard, Thorne

PIONEER, port side view

Registered, built 1910 by Watson, J S (Gainsborough) Ltd, Gainsborough

Danum - at Tournus, Burgundy

Archived, built 1932 by Dunston, Richard, Thorne

port bow

Registered, built 1953 by Harker Ltd, John, Knottingley