Previous names

  • 1936 - 2019 Sudbury
Certificate no 3593
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Trent & Mersey Canal
Vessel type Town Class Large Northwich
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Built in 1936
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
0.04 feet (0.01 m)
Depth
3.00 feet (0.91 m)
Air Draft
To be confirmed
Length: Overall
40.00 feet (12.19 m)
Tonnage: Gross

History

SUDBURY is a narrow boat type of cargo vessel which was built in 1936 for the Grand Union Canal Carrying Company Ltd. Upon nationalisation in 1948 she was transferred into the Docks and Inland Waterways Executive (South East Division) fleet, which later became part of British Waterways. In 1963 SUDBURY was leased to Willow Wren Canal Transport Services Ltd. She was repossessed by British Waterways in 1970 when Willow Wren ceased trading. In the late 1970s she was shortened to 40 ft by British Waterways at their Bradley workshop. She was then used by them as a tug on canal maintenance work. She was sold into private ownership in 1989.

Key dates

  • 1936

    Built as a narrow boat for use as a cargo vessel by the Grand Union Canal Carrying Company Ltd 

  • 1948

    Upon nationalisation SUDBURY was transferred into the Docks and Inland Waterways Executive (South East Division) fleet, which later became part of British Waterways

  • 1963

    Leased to Willow Wren Canal Transport Services Ltd

  • 1970

    Repossessed by British Waterways in 1970 when Willow Wren ceased trading

  • late 1970s

    Shortened to 40 ft by British Waterways at their Bradley workshop, and used by them as a tug on canal maintenance work

  • 1989

    Sold into private ownership 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Kenilworth - moored

Registered, built 1936 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

Purton - moored

Registered, built 1936 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

In use on Huddersfield Broad Canal maintenance

Registered, built 1936 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

view of vessel from above

Registered, built 1936 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich