Previous names

  • 1968 - 2019 Charles Henry
Certificate no 3594
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location North Shields
Vessel type Oakley Class Lifeboat
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Osbourne, William, Littlehampton
Built in 1968
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Twin diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
14.00 feet (4.27 m)
Depth
4.33 feet (1.32 m)
Air Draft
To be confirmed
Length: Overall
48.50 feet (14.78 m)
Tonnage: Gross
30.00

History

CHARLES HENRY is a former Oakley Class lifeboat. Her official number was 1015, and her operational number was 48-12. She is 48 feet and 6 inches in length. She was stationed at Selsey from 1969 until 1983, and then at Baltimore between 1983 and 1987. Her penultimate service was in 1986 when she went to assist the KOWLOON BRIDGE in what was described as a phenomenal sea state. She is now the only Oakley Class 48 ft 6 inch lifeboat afloat. There were only five such lifeboats built, with the operational numbers 48-01, 48-02, 48-03, 48-12 and 48-13. Those with the operational numbers 48-01 and 48-13 were broken up by the RNLI. Number 48-03 is currently on display at Hythe, and number 48-02 is being refurbished. 48-12 (CHARLES HENRY) is afloat in the Royal Quays Marina at the Albert Edward Dock in North Shields, Tyne and Wear.

Key dates

  • 1968

    Built as Oakley Class lifeboat by William Osborne at Littlehampton 

  • 1969 to 1983

    Served as lifeboat at Selsey

  • 1983 to 1987

    Served as lifeboat at Baltimore

  • 1986

    In her penultimate service she went to the assistance of the KOWLOON BRIDGE during a phenomenal sea state 

  • 2017-08-31

    The present owners obtained the boat and brought her to the north east of England

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Archived, built 1970 by Osbourne, William, Littlehampton

Archived, built 1943 by Unknown

William Henry & Mary King - being removed for restoration from Drayton Park school

Registered, built 1964 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight