Previous names

  • 1940 - 2019 ATLANTIC
Certificate no 3595
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Icebreaker
Location Tamworth
Vessel type Tug
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Harris Brothers, Netherton
Built in 1940
Hull material Iron
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
6.50 feet (1.98 m)
Depth
3.00 feet (0.91 m)
Air Draft
3.00 feet (0.91 m)
Length: Overall
40.00 feet (12.19 m)
Tonnage: Gross
10.00

History

ATLANTIC was built by Harris Bros of Bumble Hole, Netherton, around 1940 for Yates and Co. of Norton Canes, for a wartime coal contract. She is a 40ft tug with ice-breaking bows. She continued working for Yates until nationalisation in 1953, after which she was used by British Waterways on the No.4 district of the Birmingham Canal Navigations. She normally worked on icebreaking duties on the Walsall Level, where ice conditions were not severe. Her original engine was a 2 cylinder Dorman Long. The British Waterways Board sold her about 1970 to Alfred Matty of Coseley, who removed the original engine, shaft and prop, leaving her on a bank. She was bought by her present owners in 1983.

Key dates

  • 1940

    Built by Harris Bros of Bumble Hole, Netherton for Yates and Co. of Norton Canes, for a wartime coal contract 

  • 1953

    Worked for Yates until nationalisation, then on Birmingham Canal Navigations mainly for icebreaking duties on Walsall Level

  • 1970

    Sold by British Waterways to Alfred Matty of Coseley who removed original engine, shaft and prop

  • 1983

    Bought by present owners

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Dockman - bow view

Registered, built 1948 by Scarr, Henry Ltd, Hessle

Revenge with General Marine at full speed

Registered, built 1948 by Dunston, Richard, Thorne

At the Albert Dock, July 2014

National Historic Fleet, built 1903 by Tranmere Bay Development Co, Birkenhead

TTMS Viking - underway

Registered, built 1965 by Richards Ironworks Co Ltd, Lowestoft