Previous names

  • 1930 Molin
Certificate no 3606
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Penryn
Vessel type Yawl
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Burt, R S
Built in 1929
Hull material Wood
Rig Yawl
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
10.50 feet (3.20 m)
Air Draft
7.13 feet (2.17 m)
Length: Overall
33.13 feet (10.10 m)
Tonnage: Gross
16.00

History

MOLIN was built by R.S. Burt in Falmouth for W.O. Hannyngton, as a Quay Punt Yacht with typical yawl lines and sail plan. She was at first based in Guernsey, and in 1948 she was sold to W.R. Moiltie of St Jacques, Guernsey. In 1949 she was sold to C.R.C. Marshall of St Peter Port in Guernsey, but in 1950 she was sold on to  A.J. Thomson of Haddington, Eats Lothian, and relocated to Scotland. Later owners included the boatbuilder and timber merchant John Moody, and a skipper of traditional craft, Michael Orgzey.For many years she was based in Shoreham in West Sussex, where she was found in very poor condition in 2004. She was shipped to Falmouth by road, and bought by her present owner in 2005. 

Her hull is largely original. Her deck was replaced in 2008, and her interior in 2010, although much of her original teak joinery was retained. Her Perkins 4018 engine was replaced by a Mermaid marinized Ford engine in 2012. Her mast, boom and bowsprit are original, but her mizzen is a replacement of the original which was lost sometime in the 1950s. Her mizzen step is original. 

Key dates

  • 1930

    Built by R.S. Burt as a Quay Punt Yacht for W.O. Hannyngton 

  • 1948

    Bought by W.R. Moitie of St Jacques, Guernsey, Channel Islands

  • 1949

    Bought by C.R.C. Marshall of St Peter Port, Guernsey, Channel Islands

  • 1950

    Bought by A.J. Thomson of Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland

  • 2004

    Found in poor state in Shoreham and shipped to Falmouth by road 

  • 2005

    Bought by present owner

  • 2008

    Deck replaced

  • 2010

    Interior replaced, with much of original teak joinery retained. 

  • 2012

    Perkins 4018 engine replaced by Mermaid marinised Ford engine

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Sails of Dawn

Archived, built 1968 by McGruer & Co Limited, Dumbartonshire

MOOSK starboard side

Registered, built 1906 by Thomas, W E, Falmouth

Coigach - under sail (c) David Denholm

Registered, built 1963 by McGruer & Co Limited, Dumbartonshire

port side view

Registered, built 1906 by Sibbick, Charles & Co, Cowes