Previous names

  • 1969 Sails of Dawn
Certificate no 3661
Status Archived
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Manoel Island.
Vessel type Yawl
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Sailing
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder McGruer & Co Limited, Dumbartonshire
Built in 1968
Hull material Wood
Rig Yawl
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
0.50 feet (0.15 m)
Depth
7.00 feet (2.13 m)
Air Draft
To be confirmed
Length: Overall
57.00 feet (17.37 m)
Tonnage: Gross
26.11

History

SAILS OF DAWN is a custom designed Laurent Giles before his death in 1969 for the original owner, Mr David Morrell - Chairman of Mitchell Construction. It was built to Lloyds 100A1 certification, while being also under Royal Ocean Racing Club certification and also to Lloyds 100A1 for the owner DD Morell of Mitchell Construction.The yacht stayed with the same family for 45 years passing from father to son. Although she was unfortunately left to sit after David’s death and was next acquired in 2015 by a master mariner by the name of Charles Kirkby as a full restoration project. For various reasons he was unable to finish the project and I took over the restoration in July 2019 although I have only just started work on her. She is currently lying in Malta  being restored and the  plan is for her to be  base out of Falmouth, Cornwall. 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

MOOSK starboard side

Registered, built 1906 by Thomas, W E, Falmouth

Molin under sail

Registered, built 1929 by Burt, R S

Coigach - under sail (c) David Denholm

Registered, built 1963 by McGruer & Co Limited, Dumbartonshire

port side view

Registered, built 1906 by Sibbick, Charles & Co, Cowes