Previous names

  • 1963 China Clipper
Certificate no 3616
Status New Registration
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Portsmouth
Vessel type Sloop
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Wing on Shing
Built in 1962
Hull material Wood
Rig Bermudan
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
12.33 feet (3.76 m)
Depth
To be confirmed
Air Draft
To be confirmed
Length: Overall
48.42 feet (14.76 m)
Tonnage: Gross
18.00

History

CHINA CLIPPER is the sister vessel to the 1959 Fastnet winner ANITRA, except that she was designed as a sloop rather than a yawl, and her lines were modified by Stephens to better meet the then RORC rules. She was built for A.J.R. Miller, who was an officer of the RORC and completed in the UK by Woodnuts of Cowes.  She has an extensive racing history; she was raced extensively from Cowes, including Fastnet races and transatlantic voyages in the 1960s; she also raced in the 1964 Bermuda race. She was kept by her original UK owners for about 30 years. CHINA CLIPPER was one of the last full long keel and rudder Ocean Racing yachts designed by the postwar master of such designs, Olin Stephens. In the early 1960s such designs moved to fin and skeg configurations, and these came to dominate. She is of all teak construction, and is still absolutely original inside and out, with her original mast by Proctor and boom. She was raced extensively in US classic meetings up to 2017, and is now back in UK waters.

Key dates

  • 1963

    Built as sister vessel to 1959 Fastnet winner ANITRA except designed as a sloop rather than yawl and lines modified to better meet RORC rules

     

     

  • 1960s

    Raced extensively from Cowes, including Fastnet races and transatlantic voyages and 1964 Bermuda race

     

  • 1990s

    Kept by original UK owners for about 30 years before being sold

  • 2017

    Raced extensively in US classic meetings up to 2017 before returning to UK waters

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Thekla - at her mooring

Registered, built 1958 by Busumer-Schiffsmert, W & E Sielaff

Libertine - port side view

Archived, built 1964 by Prior, R & J, Burnham on Crouch

Llandoger Trow following restoration

Registered, built 1962 by Curtis & Pape, Looe

port side view

Archived, built 1947 by Berthon Boat Co Ltd, Lymington