Previous names

  • 1935 - 2020 Themis
Certificate no 3637
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Coventry Canal
Vessel type Star Class Woolwich
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich
Built in 1935
Hull material Iron
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
7.08 feet (2.16 m)
Depth
3.08 feet (0.94 m)
Air Draft
4.50 feet (1.37 m)
Length: Overall
71.50 feet (21.79 m)
Tonnage: Gross
20.00

History

THEMIS was built by Harland & Wolff in Woolwich, London, in 1935 and became part of the GUCCC between London and Birmingham.  She then became a water bus known as Water Kelpie, before being sold into private ownership and converted to a live-aboard.

We are lacking information about this current vessel.  If you have any information about this vessel, either past or present, please contact us.

Key dates

  • 1935

    Vessel built by Harland & Wolff in Woolwich, London

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Corona - stern view

Registered, built 1935 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich

Princess Anne - starboard view

Registered, built 1935 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich

Denebola - starboard side

Registered, built 1935 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich

starboard side view

Registered, built 1935 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich