Previous names

  • 1903 - 1924 Horatio Brand
  • 1970 - 2020 Alouette
Certificate no 3640
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Lifeboat
Location Suffolk
Vessel type Self Righter Class Lifeboat
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Fenwick, Frank, Tyne & Wear
Built in 1903
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Manpower
Primary engine type
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Air Draft
3.00 feet (0.91 m)
Length: Overall
38.75 feet (11.81 m)

History

HORATIO BRAND was launched on 20th October 1903 by the marchioness of Londonderry at a naming ceremony at Number 3 boathouse in Hartlepool for the RNLI. 

In 1912 she was involved in a big sea rescue when the fully-rigged iron vessel Otra ran aground with crew onboard.  HORATIO BRAND was launched despite the crew being told not to as the storm was so bad, but the crew of 13 of the RNLI ignored these orders and rescued all 5 crew members successfully.

In 1923 the lifeboat station in Hartlepool closed and the vessel was put up for sale.  She was bought in 1924 by a private owner and converted to a motor cruiser.  Sold again in 1970, she was then converted to a houseboat and renamed Alouette.

In 2019 a further private owner purchased her with the aim to convert and conserve her as a lifeboat exhibit dedicated to the RNLI.

Key dates

  • 1903

    Vessel launched on 20th October 1903 by the marchioness of Londonderry at a Naming Ceremony at number 3 boathouse Hartlepool for the RNLI

  • 1912

    Vessel took part in a sea rescue when the fully rigged iron vessel Otra ran aground with crew onboard.  Vessel was launched despite the crew being told not to as the storm was to bad, but the crew of 13 of the RNLI ignored orders and rescued all 5 crew members successfully

  • 1923

    Hartlepool lifeboat station closed and vessel was put up for sale

     

  • 1924

    Vessel bought privately and converted to a motor cruiser

     

     

  • 1970

    Vessel sold and converted to a houseboat and renamed Alouette

  • 2019

    Vessel sold into private ownership with the aim to conserve and exhibit her as a lifeboat dedicated to the RNLI

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Charterhouse - returned to the quay next to the Fishguard lifeboat station

Registered, built 1908 by Thames Ironworks and Shipbuilding Company, Blackwall

port side view

Registered, built 1947 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight