Previous names

  • 1929 DAVIA
Certificate no 3670
Status Archived
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Migennes
Vessel type Brown Owl Class
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Private use
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath
Built in 1929
Hull material Wood
Rig
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Twin diesel
Boiler type
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
0.42 feet (0.13 m)
Depth
4.67 feet (1.42 m)
Air Draft
6.08 feet (1.85 m)
Length: Overall
52.00 feet (15.85 m)
Tonnage: Gross
23.66

History

DAVIA was built by James Silver, Rosneath in 1929. She is a Dunkirk little ship.  Her first owner Air Chief Marshal Sir William Alec Coryton Awarded Andre Gold Cup for best performance in 1930 London to Cowes race

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

ARDREOLA - underway. Port side. Ref: 13/ardreola.gif.

Archived, built 1935 by Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath