Previous names

  • 1969 Misty Lady
Certificate no 3674
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Location Hebden Bridge
Vessel type Norfolk Broads Cruiser
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Wilds, Frank B, Horning, Norfolk
Built in 1969
Hull material GRP
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Depth
2.99 feet (0.91 m)
Breadth: Beam
33.99 feet (10.36 m)
Air Draft
9.74 feet (2.97 m)
Length: Overall
39.01 feet (11.89 m)
Tonnage: Gross
7.00

History

MISTY LADY is a Bermuda Class which at 34 ft length and 4-berth is a smaller version of the 39ft 6-berth Caribbean, but very similar in other respects. The Bermuda was developed in 1969 following the introduction of the original in 1966. Misty Lady was built for FB Wilds hireboat fleet and then disposed to a private owner at later date. For the last twenty years the boat has been based at Hebden Bridge changing hands three times with a recent purchase by the current owner. The previous owner carried out the internal refurbishment in about 2018. The boat retains its original Perkins 4108 marine engine.

A good example of FB Wilds Caribbean Class cruiser from 1969. Restored inside as overnight accommodation in traditional 1960's decor. www.mistylady.co.uk

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Iedastalham

Registered, built 1936 by Andrews, Billy

Sea Prince in the boatyard - bow view

Registered, built 1946 by Ward, A G, Norwich