Previous names

  • 1966 - 1983 Glenmore II
  • 1983 - 1987 Star Caravelle
  • 1987 - 1996 Opel Emblem I
  • 1996 Lady Pamela
Certificate no 3683
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Passenger Vessel
Subfunction Launch
Location Bath
Vessel type Norfolk Broads Cruiser
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire No
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Moore, Wroxham
Built in 1965
Hull material GRP
Rig
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard
Boiler type
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
10.50 feet (3.20 m)
Depth
2.62 feet (0.80 m)
Air Draft
To be confirmed
Length: Overall
35.10 feet (10.70 m)
Tonnage: Gross

History

Originally built in 1966, named Glenmore II as a luxury hire boat. A Bourne hull fitted out by Moores of Wroxham. She was owned by several hire companies until 1996 when she moved into private ownership, renamed Lady Pamela and remaining in or near Wroxham. In 2015 she was purchased, moved from Wroxham to Bath and restored by River Adventures where she can be seen daily working as a trip boat on the River Avon. The original features including the teak decks and internal structures have all been maintained.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

On the Broads

Registered, built 1969 by Wilds, Frank B, Horning, Norfolk

Iedastalham

Registered, built 1936 by Andrews, Billy

Sea Prince in the boatyard - bow view

Registered, built 1946 by Ward, A G, Norwich