Previous names

  • 1960 Maid of Conway
Certificate no 3675
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Passenger Vessel
Subfunction Yacht
Location St Katharine Docks
Vessel type Motor Yacht
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Crossfield Brothers, Conway
Built in 1960
Hull material Wood
Rig Unknown
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Inboard
Boiler type None
Boilermaker Unknown

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
12.60 feet (3.84 m)
Depth
4.00 feet (1.22 m)
Air Draft
7.42 feet (2.26 m)
Length: Overall
42.00 feet (12.80 m)
Tonnage: Gross
12.43

History

The MAID OF CONWAY is a 1960 Crossfield Twin-Screw 42ft. Classic Motor Cruiser. With Twin Ford diesel engines, wood (larch on oak) with a steading mast. Build registered Beaumaris, North Wales. It has been painstakingly and professionally restored in Gweek, Cornwall, over a four year period, by the last owner Mr Paul Morgan keeping traditional throughout with unseen modernization. The present owners planning to complete the jobs that Paul has started and plan to launch her again in the Summer of 2021. She was originally launched from build with two Lister Blackstone 4 stroke single acting engines but at a later re-engine in 1987 for 2 x Ford 2700 Series which now have about 1100hrs on them.

She has had a number of owners since she was built.  She was originally owned by Arthur Elwyn Macdonald of Kyle House in 1960 who sold her in 1963 to Harry Stanley Smith who kept her until 1971 and was bought by  Frank Edward.  It changed hands agin in 1971 to George Drew until 1979. During a 40 year period she was sold a further to a number of owners until 2021 when she was purchased by her current owner.

Having been bought by her new owners, the MAID ON CONWAY on the 13th April 2021 we set out an ambitious plan to get her back into the water by the 14th June 2021. And with very long hours, help and advice of a lot of people that plan was achieved.

Previously she had been laid up at Gweek for a very long time. So long that people had forgotten how long she had been there  for (So probably she had been out of the water between 7-10years).

The previous owners had completed the vast amount of the project but had finally run out of drive to finally complete her. So it was down to us to complete and bring her back to the high finish standard that she deserved.

With well over 900  man hours put into  the project in 2 months we launched her on the evening tide of the 14th June 2021. To a round of applause from all the spectators.

She was re launched on the 16th June at Denton Wharf Gravesend where we stayed local for the night. On 17th June to proceed up the Thames to St Kathrine’s Dock taking about 3 hrs. What a great success for this little boat and joy to see her back to her full glory in the water.

 

 

Key dates

  • 1960-07-02 First Ownership from Build
  • 1963

    New owner - Harry Stanley Smith of the White House 46 Carrwood Road, Wilmslow Chester

  • 1971

    New owner - Frank Edward Pearce of 5 Halters Path, Hamworthy, Poole, Dorset

  • 1971

    New owner - George Drew Hansford of 47 Grosvenor Road, Easton, Portland, Dorset

  • 1979

    New owner -  Kevin William Simmonds of 21 Overbury Close, Weymouth, Dorset

  • 1979

    New owner - Kevin William Simmonds of 21 Overbury Close, Weymouth, Dorset

  • 2017

    New owner -  Paul David Morgan of Maid of Conway Greek Classic Boatyard, Helston, Cornwall

  • 2021

    New owner

  • June 2021

    Moved to her new beth at St. Katharines Dock

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

in Westbay, Dorset

Archived, built 1933 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Belfast

Albaquila sailing

Registered, built 1947 by Osbourne, William, Littlehampton

Token exterior August 2020

Registered, built 1948 by Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath

Monya - starboard view

Registered, built 1933 by McBryde, W G