Previous names

  • 1962 - 1963 Noryema II
  • 1963 - 1975 Rosheeba
  • 1975 - 1985 Tiree III of Bosham
  • 1985 - 2019 Bequila
  • 2019 Noryema II
Certificate no 3684
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Hayling Island
Vessel type Racing Yacht
Current use Sailing
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder King, William & Sons, Burnham on Crouch
Built in 1961
Hull material Wood
Rig Bermudan
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
10.50 feet (3.20 m)
Depth
12.25 feet (3.73 m)
Length: Overall
44.67 feet (13.61 m)
Tonnage: Gross
16.00

History

Built for Ron Amey, NORYEMA II had much success and got into the Admirals cup team that he went on to win in 1963 with her. Built to Lloyd’s A1 standard but Surveyor stated that she is in another League as the construction is so good. After my Father she was used at a sailing school, then sold and her name changed again and the new owner sailed the Atlantic and lived in the Caribbean for six years and then on his return she was hidden away in Cornwall under a poly tunnel for over twenty five years until purchased by her current owner

Now being restored with a new engine and like for like materials.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

At Maldon Regatta

Registered, built 1930 by Berthon Boat Co Ltd, Lymington

Saskia restored

Registered, built 1930 by Fife, William & Son, Fairlie

Linette - Photo Comp 2011 entry

Registered, built 1926 by Berthon Boat Co Ltd, Lymington

Seascamp - under sail, port view

Registered, built 1936 by Abeking & Rasmussen, Bremen