Previous names

  • 1928 Crete
Certificate no 3693
Status Registered
victoria.wallworth

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Rickmansworth
Vessel type Joey
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Built in 1928
Hull material Iron
Rig
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
7.00 feet (2.13 m)
Depth
2.00 feet (0.61 m)
Air Draft
2.00 feet (0.61 m)
Length: Overall
70.00 feet (21.34 m)
Tonnage: Gross
19.00

History

CRETE is a riveted day boat and commisioned as part of a fleet for use on the 22 railway interchange basins of the Birmingham Canal Navigations. The hulls of these boats were of Iron construction including the the bottom and measured 70 foot in length with a 7 foot beam and hull side of 3 foot 6 inches. It is recognized by a unique fore-deck, that has a typical Yarwoods stem bar, the deck having little rise, and being longer than Joshers and GUCC boats.

The fleet of L.M.S boats passed into ownership in 1948 and continued the interchange traffic until 1st April 1954. CRETE was then transferred to British Waterways. In 1974/75 British Waterways converted the CRETE into a motor boat with boatmans cabin and reduced the length to 60 feet so that it could be used for maintenance.

Around 1980 it was transferred into private ownership and the hull baseplate was replaced with steel and the iron sides have previously been cut from the bow at approx. 2m aft and new steel “let in” along the sides from the wind and waterline to the base. During this time the cabin was extended to the full length of the boat.

Key dates

  • 1928

    CRETE built by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd

  • 1948

    Change of ownership 

  • 1954

    CRETE transferred to British Waterways

  • 1974

    British Waterways converted CRETE into a motor boat

  • 1980

    Transferred into private ownership

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Kerbau port facing

Registered, built 1898 by Bantock, Thomas & Co, Wolverhampton

Ironsides

Registered, built 1900 by Bantock, Thomas & Co, Wolverhampton

Tansor

Registered, built 1895 by Bantock, Thomas & Co, Wolverhampton

Raleigh - bow

Registered, built 1892 by Hickman, Alfred, Bilston