Previous names

  • 1936 - 1936 BERKHAMPSTEAD
Certificate no 3696
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Norbury
Vessel type Town Class Large Woolwich
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich
Built in 1936
Hull material Steel
Rig
Number of decks
Number of masts 1
Propulsion
Primary engine type
Boiler type
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
7.00 feet (2.13 m)
Air Draft
5.75 feet (1.75 m)
Length: Overall
71.50 feet (21.79 m)
Tonnage: Gross
9.00

History

History

Built in 1936 by Harland & Wolff and delivered to GUCC Co and allocated a fleet number 110b.  BERKHAMPSTEAD was one of two vessels to be gauged along with BAINTON.  She as also one of twenty three vessels yo be health registered at Bentford.

In 1944 she was not in active in the fleet and had minor alterations done in 1945.  In 1948 she was nationalised into British Transport Commission where she was part of the fleet and paired with several vessels including PURTON, TADWORTH and TARPORLEY.

It is reported that between 1965-67 she was based Bulls Bridge and owned by British Water Board and was finally replaced in 1979.  Before being offered for tender and owned by Roger White it is alledged that a decision was made to scrap either BERKHAMPSTEAD or AYR. it was decided that AYR would be saved, however accidently she was cut up in error, and to cover up the mistake BERKHAMPSTEAD was repainted in white and moved Gayton Arms.

During the 1980's and 2000's she was laid up and finally sold Shewsbury and Newport Canal Trust.

Key dates

  • 1936

    Ordered places Harland and Wolff.

  • 1948

    Nationalised into British Transport Commission fleet

  • 1952

    Paired with TADWORTH

  • 1958

    Paired with PURTON

  • 1960

    Paired with KENILWORTH

  • 1980

    Sold to Roger White and paired with BAINTON

  • 1987

    Laid up at Welton Wharf

  • 2006

    Laid up at Weedon Wharf

  • 2019-09-11

    Given to Shrewsbury and Newport Canals Trust via a deed of trust from owner Roger White

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

moored

Registered, built 1936 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich

Brighton left and Nuneaton right 2019

Registered, built 1936 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich

starboard side view

Registered, built 1936 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich

CHERTSEY in lock from above

Registered, built 1937 by Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich