Previous names

  • 1930 - 1959 Delhi
  • 1959 - 1968 Water Viper
  • 1968 - 2003 Chariene
  • 2003 Delhi
Certificate no 3631
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Chesterfield Canal
Vessel type Canal Boat
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Built in 1929
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
6.83 feet (2.08 m)
Depth
To be confirmed
Air Draft
To be confirmed
Length: Overall
60.00 feet (18.29 m)
Tonnage: Gross
20.00

History

DELHI was part of an order placed in 1929 with WJ. Yarwood & Sons Ltd at Northwich for 16 all steel canal boats, 10 open and 6 with cabins. in 1930 she was launched, and delivered to the London, Midland and Scottish (LMS) Railway Company. Between 1930 and 1955 she operated in the Black Country railway interchange traffic, working between factories and railway interchange basins where cargoes would be transferred between boat and rail wagon. LMS. Railway interchange boats were generally horse drawn, and because of their trade they were often known as ‘Station Boats’. On nationalisation of the railways in 1948 her new owner became British Railways (London Midland Region). In 1955 she was sold to the British Transport Commission, BTC (British Transport Waterways).

In 1959 she was sold out of service and was cut in two at Gloucester, with the fore end converted into a 41 foot four berth hire cruiser with the name WATER VIPER. Plans to convert her stern to a pleasure boat were rejected by B.T.C. in 1961 due to the high cost of conversion. In 1965 major improvements were made to WATER VIPER. In 1968 she was sold to C.W. Huxley of Willenhall and renamed CHARIENE. In 1980/81 she was allocated British Waterways Board index number 79561. 

In 2001 she was sold to Jason McCabe and Carleen Carter of Pitstone, and in 2002 she was sold again, this time to John Sykes of Knutsford who re-named her DELHI. Around 2003 she underwent conversion to a 60ft counter-sterned pleasure boat, which was undertaken by the Stockton Dry Dock Company. Her wooden superstructure was replaced with steel. About 2005 she was issued with British Waterways Board/The Waterways Trust index number 513011. In 2019 she was sold to her current owners. 

Key dates

  • 1929

    Order place with builders, WJ. Yarwood & Sons Ltd of Northwich 

  • 1930

    Delivered to London, Midland and Scottish Railway Company and allocated fleet number 41

  • 1930 to 1955

    Used in Black Country railway interchange traffic between factories and railway interchange basins

  • 1959

    Cut in two at Gloucester with fore end converted into 41ft hire cruiser WATER VIPER

  • 1968

    Sold to CW Huxley of Willenhall and renamed CHARIENE

  • 2002

    Sold to John Sykes of Knutsford and renamed DELHI

  • 2003

    Converted to 60ft counter-sterned pleasure boat

  • 2019

    Sold to current owners

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Jemima at Titford Pools

Registered, built 1964 by Abbott, Holt

BEECH

Registered, built 1935 by Fellows, Morton & Clayton, Uxbridge

Ramillies - out of the water

Registered, built 1960 by Harris Brothers, Netherton

Don - when working on the Severn & Canal Carrying Company Ltd

Don

Registered, built 1910 by Severn & Canal Carrying Co Ltd, Stourport