Previous names

  • 1959 Fair Lady
Certificate no 3486
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Barge
Location Leigh
Vessel type Canal Boat
Current use Private use
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Built in 1934
Hull material Iron
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
62.00 feet (18.90 m)
Breadth: Beam
14.25 feet (4.34 m)
Depth
4.00 feet (1.22 m)
Air Draft
6.00 feet (1.83 m)
Tonnage: Gross
22.00

History

RIBBLE was built by W J Yarwood of Northwich in 1934 for Canal Transport Limited and was used for carriage of general merchandise on the Leeds and Liverpool canal. She was moved to London by British Waterways in1959 and converted to a restaurant boat. In the 1980s it resumed work as a cargo vessel and in 1995 returned to the Leeds and Liverpool Canal.

Key dates

  • 1934

    Built by Yarwoods of Northwich

  • 1940

    Bombed and sunk in Liverpool Docks

  • 1959

    Converted to restaurant under the name Fair Lady

  • 1984

    Returned to cargo working

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Tavy Cleave bow view 2018

Registered, built 1964 by Abbott, Holt

Jemima at Titford Pools

Registered, built 1964 by Abbott, Holt

Malaya - following restoration

Registered, built 1926 by Banhams

Ramillies - out of the water

Registered, built 1960 by Harris Brothers, Netherton