Previous names

  • 1898 MV Arctic
Certificate no 3709
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Barge
Location London
Vessel type Spritsail Barge
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder London & Rochester Barge Co, Rochester
Built in 1897
Hull material Steel
Rig
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type
Boilermaker

Dimensions

Length: Overall
88.58 feet (27.00 m)
Air Draft
2.99 feet (0.91 m)
Depth
4.27 feet (1.30 m)
Breadth: Beam
19.03 feet (5.80 m)
Tonnage: Gross
88.00

History

History

An historic vintage Thames Spritsail trading barge, originally built to special ‘barge match’ radical racing yacht design by Lynton Hope in 1897 by the proprietor of The London and Rochester Trading Barge Company at Deptford, specifically to compete in the Queen’s Jubilee Barge Match Races of that year. They were reputed to be a failure in the barge matches, the vessel was modified back to being a commercial carrier some three years later, but was found unsuitable for sailing trade, de-rigged, and converted to motor barge circa 1912.

The hull shape remains uniquely distinctive from other steel barges of the era, having a fine entry bow, completely curved vertical sides, pronounced sheer, and a ‘steamer stern’. As a motor barge she was reputed to be a success, being fast and stable, believed to have been used finally as a passenger ferry. First converted to private use in the 1960s and upgraded in 1970 by M.E. Handley Esq. Owned for 28 years by J.R. Goddard Esq. and nine years by A. Coreless as a static houseboat. Purchased from him by present owner in 2006. Major hull restoration carried out by current owner as advised and overseen by John Bowen. Moved from the MSO Boatyard in Brentford, London to Bembridge IOW in 2009.

Key dates

  • 2022-06-01

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Lady Daphne - in St Katharine's Dock

National Historic Fleet, built 1923 by Short Brothers, Rochester

Raybel

Registered, built 1920 by Wills & Packham, Milton Creek, Sittingboune

Victor - port side

Registered, built 1895 by Shrubsall, Horace, Ipswich

Edith May - port side view, underway, Essex.

Registered, built 1906 by Cann, John & Herbert, Harwich