Previous names

  • Prince
  • 1990 Princess Victoria
Certificate no 389
Status National Historic Fleet
a12admin

Details

Function Passenger Vessel
Subfunction Excursion
Location Ratho
Vessel type Excursion
Current use Community Vessel
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Bunn, Graham, Wroxham
Built in 1924
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
10.00 feet (3.05 m)
Depth
3.84 feet (1.17 m)
Length: Overall
40.98 feet (12.50 m)
Tonnage: Gross
12.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

The RATHO PRINCESS was originally known as the PRINCE and was built as a passenger boat for George Smith & Company of Wroxham in 1923 by well known boat builder Graham Bunn She was licenced to carry 50 passengers and in 1936 was sold to Broads Tours who owned her until 1973 when she was sold to Waveney River Tours of Oulten Broad. In 1977 she was sold to Southern River Steamers and the then owner renamed her PRINCESS VICTORIA. She ran until 1983 from Norwich. The PRINCESS VICTORIA was brought to Scotland by Waterside Promotions Ltd to be used as a trip boat on the Forth & Clyde Canal at Kirkintilloch. In November 1993 the vessel was bought by her present owner, relocated to the Edinburgh Canal Centre and renamed RATHO PRINCESS. She was drydocked and a full sympathic restoration project was undertaken The RATHO PRINCESS has a BMC 1.5 diesel engine which was fitted in 1970. She has a "V" shaped hull with a deep keel. Her construction is pitch pine planks on oak ribs. The RATHO PRINCESS was used when the first sod was cut in the Union Canal when the restoration work began for the reopening of the lowland canals of Scotland under the Millenium Link Project. She has carried many VIP's in her service along the canal. In 2005 she was drydocked and again a full refurbishment took place where any suspect planks were removed and replaced. She has had many trips along the Union Canal through the Falkirk Wheel and then onto the Forth & Clyde Canal to Bowling and onto the River Clyde in Glasgow. She has also had memorable trips on the River Forth in Edinburgh and up to Stirling.

Sources

Hamer, Geoffrey, Trip Out 1995/6 - A Guide to the Passenger Boat Services of the British Isles, G P Hamer, 1995

Key dates

  • 1923

    Built by Graham Bunn of Wroxham and named PRINCE

  • 1936

    Sold to Broads Tours

  • 1973

    Sold to Waveney River Tours of Oulten Broad

  • 1977

    Sold to Southern River Steamers and renamed PRINCESS VICTORIA

  • 1977-1983

    Sailed from Norwich

  • 1983

    Bought by Waterside Promotions Ltd and taken to Scotland for use as a trip boat on the Forth & Clyde Canal at Kirkintilloch

  • 1993

    Sold and relocated to the Edinburgh Canal Centre  Renamed RATHO PRINCESS and restored

  • 2005

    Joined the wide beam boats promoting the lowland canals via sightseeing tours along the Union Canal

  • 2005

    The Edinburgh Canal Centre was sold but vessel retained for private use and fully refurbished

  • 2012

    Continued sailing along the Union Canal, the Forth & Clyde Canal and on the River Forth to Stirling

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Coronia underway

Excursion built 1935 by Fellows & Co, Great Yarmouth

Henley - Port side

Excursion built 1896 by Clark, Edwin & Co Ltd, Brimscombe

Goring - starboard side

Excursion built 1912 by Salter Brothers Ltd, Oxford

starboard side view

Excursion built 1965 by Mitchell, Percy, Mevagissey