Previous names

  • 1988 - 1993 Gladys
Certificate no 6
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Stockton
Vessel type Joey
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address www.freewebs.com/steamtugadamant

Construction

Builder Unknown
Built in 1890
Hull material Iron
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Steam
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Steam
Boiler type Scotch Return Tube
Boilermaker Severn-Lamb Ltd
Boiler year 1978
Boiler fuel coal

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
6.10 feet (1.86 m)
Depth
3.20 feet (0.98 m)
Length: Overall
56.00 feet (17.08 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in Birmingham as a long open Joey boat in 1890, maker unknown, ADAMANT was shortened and the superstructure added in 1988 when she was sold and renamed GLADYS. A steam plant was also fitted but not completed at this time. The engine was built by W Sisson & Co.Ltd, and was a former instruction engine at Wolverhampton Technical College. She was sold to a private buyer in 1993.

Sources

Steamboat Register: An illustrated Register of surviving steam vessels in the British Isles (May Edition 6, 1994) pub: Steam Boat Association of Great Britain

Key dates

  • 1890 Built as a narrow boat Joey, a horse drawn working boat Maker unknown
  • 1988 Shortened and superstructure added Renamed GLADYS
  • 1993 Machinery fitted, first steamed 1995 Renamed ADAMANT
  • 1995 - 1998

    First steamed in the Midlands Canal system

  • 1998

    Owned by Hillmorton

  • 2002 - 2003

    Engine and boiler replaced

  • 2006

    Located on the Grand Union Canal at Stockton

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Raleigh - bow

Joey built 1892 by Hickman, Alfred, Bilston

bow view from above

Joey built 1930 by Hickman, Alfred, Bilston